Canola Oil

What is it?

Canola oil is a versatile and popular oil extracted from the Canola plant.  It is most often used in cooking and the food industry. 

What does it do?

Canola oil is a stable and useful carrier oil for ingredients used in cosmetic products.  In our deodorant the vitamin e (tocopherol acetate) is supplied in this oil for stability and ease of use.  

How is it made?

Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.

Canola oil is extracted from the seeds of the canola plant.  After the flowers have been pollinated and die off the seeds are harvested and the oil is extracted from these seeds.  

What are the alternatives?

There are many oils used in the food and cosmetic industry.  We use a variety of vegetable based oils in our products, avoiding any synthetic or petroleum based oils as they would not meet our Stewardship Model.