LINUM USITATISSIMUM (LINSEED) SEED OIL
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seed of the plant Linum usitatissimum.
WHAT DOES IT DO?
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed oil, also referred to as Flaxseed oil, is known as a skin conditioning agent and is used in many cosmetic skin and hair care products. In our Natural Strength Sensitive Deodorants we have added Linseed oil to add gentleness to the formula.
HOW IS IT MADE?
Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed oil is mechanically, cold pressed from flax seed. The oil is then decanted for purification, followed by an evaporator process before being provided for use in our products. The oil we use is not preserved.
WHAT ARE THE ALTERNATIVES?
Many oils are used for skin conditioning in cosmetic products. In fact we use a combination of oils in our deodorant products, such as hydrogenated castor oil and hydrogenated soybean oil. For gentleness in our Natural Strength Sensitive Deodorants we use a combination of these with Linseed oil and Cannabis sativa seed oil (Hemp seed oil).
IS THIS THE RIGHT OPTION FOR ME?
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed oil has a long history of safe use in personal care products.
Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.